Reexamining the Protections Afforded to Solvent Shopping Center Tenants Under 365 in Light of In re Trak Auto Corp. Part II
[…] Union Central Life Ins. Co., 304 U.S. 502, 517, reh'g. denied, 305 U.S. 668 (1938) (enumerating instances where bankruptcy modifies and affects property rights, including, e.g., directing the marshalling of liens, impliedly reasoning that Congress has authority under the Constitution to place junior lienors in a relatively better position in bankruptcy than they would occupy at state law). Return to article

24 See Wright v. Union Central Life Ins. Co., 304 U.S. at 517. Return to article

25 Cf. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979). Return to article

26 But, cf. Cinicola v. Scharffenberger, 248 F.3d 110, 120 n.10 (3rd Cir. 2001) (citing pre-Code legislative history outside the shopping-center context). Return to article

27 11 U.S.C. §107(a). Return to article

28 11 U.S.C. §343(a) ("debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under §341(a)") (emphasis added). Return to article

29 11 U.S.C. §362(a). Return to article

30 11 U.S.C. §362(b). Return to article