Whatever Happened to the Inherent Equitable Powers of the Bankruptcy Court
[…] Along similar lines, the Second Circuit has held that a bankruptcy court has the authority under §349(a) and §105(a) to enjoin debtors from filing further petitions under the Code notwithstanding the explicit 180-day provision of §109(g).15 Section 349(a) provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in §109(g) of this title."16 In addition, §109(g) provides for a 180-day bar on future bankruptcy filings in certain circumstances.