Law Firm Does Not Qualify for Attorney Exemption in the Kansas Credit Services Organizations Act
[…] [1]In re Kinderknecht, 470 B.R. 149 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2012).
[2] Id. at 162.
[3]Id.
[4]Id. at 168.
[5]Id. at 163.
[6]Id. at 164.
[7]Id.
[8]Id.
[9]Id.
[10]Id. at 165.
[11]See Kan. Stat. Ann. §50-1116(b) (2005) (“Any person licensed to practice law in this state acting within the course and scope of such person’s practice as an attorney, shall be exempt from the provisions of this act”) (amended 2012). The statute was amended one month after In re Kinderknecht was decided, possibly in response to In re Kinderknecht, but the new language does not affect the applicability of the statute to the Law Firm or Goodwin.