Banks Security Interests in Checking Accounts and Check-kiting Schemes
[…] U.C.C. §4-210((3). Where pre-revised Article 9 deferred to common law to determine priority of "deposit accounts," revised Article 9 (RA9) includes deposit accounts within its scope. "Deposit account" means "a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank." RA9 §102. While slightly modified, RA9 §203 still governs attachment and enforceability of security interests. Id. That section specifically provides that "subsection (b) is subject to §4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank..." RA9 §203(c). Given that a security interest granted by §4-210 "has priority over conflicting security interests in the item, accompanying documents or proceeds," U.C.C. §4-210(a), it appears that a bank is always safe.