Banks Security Interests in Checking Accounts and Check-kiting Schemes
[…] Summit Bank, 44 UCC Rep. Serv. 2d 806, 2001 WL 563730 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing 12 U.S.C.A. §§4001 et seq. (West 1989 and 2000 Supp.); 12 C.F.R. pt. 229 (2000)).

A Bank's Security Interest in Account Used in Check-kiting Scheme

Check-kiting schemes often result in the check-kiter being criminally prosecuted or going bankrupt. In the bankrupt situation, the trustee often pursues payments received by a bank in the form of checks deposited into a debtor's account as preference payments. In such situations, banking law, as governed by Article 4, meets the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §101 et seq. Section 210 of Article 4 provides that:

(a) A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any accompanying documents or the proceeds of either:
(1) in case of an item deposited in an account, to the extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied;
* * *

U.C.C. §4-210(a)(1).