Critical-vendor Orders Has the Seventh Circuit Put Such Orders on the Critical List
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). Upon observing that the "doctrine of necessity" pre-dated the Bankruptcy Act of 1898, the Seventh Circuit concluded that "[a]nswers to contemporary issues must be found within the [current Bankruptcy] Code (or legislative halls)." Id.

Does §363(b)(1) Serve as Authority for the Entry of a Critical-vendor Order?

In their appeal to the Seventh Circuit, the appellants asserted for the first time that §363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code serves as a source of authority for the entry of a critical-vendor order.6 As set forth above, §363(b)(1) provides that "[t]he trustee [or DIP], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." The Seventh Circuit analyzed §363(b)(1) as a possible statutory justification for a critical-vendor order because, according to the Seventh Circuit, "satisfaction of a pre-petition debt in order to keep 'critical' supplies flowing is a use of property other than in the ordinary course of