Critical-vendor Orders Has the Seventh Circuit Put Such Orders on the Critical List
[…] Footnotes

1 Board Certified in Business Bankruptcy Law by the American Board of Certification. Return to article

2 Section 105(a) permits a bankruptcy court to "issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions" of the Bankruptcy Code. Return to article

3 Section 363(b)(1) provides that "[t]he trustee [or debtor-in-possession], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." Return to article

4 The Seventh Circuit indicated, however, that had Kmart become administratively insolvent and therefore unable to pay the post-petition claims of its critical vendors, the court's conclusion may have been different. Return to article