Critical Vendors Elevating the Low-priority Unsecured Claims of Pre-petition Trade Creditors
[…] Necessity as a Justification for a Debtor's Payment of Critical Vendors' Pre-petition Claims

The courts have approved the debtor's payment of certain pre-petition unsecured claims during the bankruptcy based on the "doctrine of necessity" or the "necessity of payment rule." This rule was first enunciated by the U.S. Supreme Court in Miltenberger v. Logansport C. & S.W.R. Co., 106 U.S. 286 (1882), and has been followed by numerous courts. Since the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code, courts approving such payments have also relied on the bankruptcy court's equitable powers under §105(a), which allows a bankruptcy court to "...issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." They have approved the debtor's payment of certain pre-petition unsecured claims when necessary for a successful reorganization, or to at least preserve the potential of a rehabilitation of the debtors' business or prevent a liquidation.