Equitable Powers of a Bankruptcy Court Federal All Writs Act and 105 of the Code Part II 105 of the Bankruptcy Code
[…] This section amends §451 of title 28, Definitions. It amends the definitions of court and judge of the United States to include bankruptcy courts and bankruptcy judges. This will have the effect of making the generally applicable provisions of title 28 applicable to bankruptcy courts and to bankruptcy judges, the same as they apply to all other judges and courts established under title 28.23

In turn, 28 U.S.C. §451 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "[t]he term 'court of the United States' includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts...and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior."24 In essence, the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 amended 28 U.S.C. §451 by including bankruptcy courts in the definition of "courts of the United States."