ERISA and Bankruptcy A Comfortable Coexistence
[…] Ass'n. of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, 484 U.S. 365 (1988). See In re Sublett, 895 F.2d 1381 (11th Cir. 1990). Return to article

20 An express adoption of non-bankruptcy law is set out in §510(a) ("subordination agreement is enforceable...to the same extent that such agreement is enforceable under applicable non-bankruptcy law."). An example of an express override is §1123(a) ("notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall..."). An example of an implicit adoption of non-bankruptcy law is §553(a) ("except as otherwise provided...this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt..."). An example of an implicit override is §1111(b) ("a claim secured by a lien...shall be allowed or disallowed...the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor...whether or not such holder had such recourse...").