Even an Act of Congress Cant Stop the Fight Over Artificial Impairment
[…] The foregoing articles provide more detail on the history and ramifications of §1129(a)(10) and the concept of "artificial" impairment, which generally involved paying a relatively small amount of unsecured claims in full shortly after the effective date of a plan. Return to article

3 The 1994 amendments are effective for all cases commenced after October 22, 1994. Return to article

4 See Kuhns, supra note 3, at B5 (and ensuing discussion on the 1994 amendments). Return to article

5 See Clemency & March, supra note 2. Return to article

6 7 F.3d 127 (8th Cir. 1993). Return to article

7 The language of §1124(1) provides that a class of claims is impaired under a plan unless the plan "leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest..." 11 U.S.C. §1124(1). Return to article

8 165 B.R. 470, 475 (9th Cir. BAP 1994). Return to article

9 Id. See, also, In re 203 North LaSalle Street Ltd. Partnership, 140 B.R. 567, 592-93 (Bankr.