Faster Route to Circuit Courts under BAPCPA
[…] The revised §158 further provides that if the bankruptcy court, district court or BAP (1) on its own motion, or on the request of any party, determines that a circumstance specified in subsection 158(d)(2)(A) exists; or receives a request by a majority of the appellants and appellees (if any) to make the above-described certification, then the bankruptcy court, the district court or the BAP "shall" make the certification provided for in §158(d)(2)(A). 28 U.S.C. §158(d)(2)(B)(i)-(ii).

The revised §158 provides that the parties "may supplement the certification with a short statement of the basis for the certification." 28 U.S.C. §158(d)(2)(C). The revised §158 further provides that an appeal under this section does not stay any proceedings before the bankruptcy court, district court or BAP unless the respective court, or the court of appeals in which the appeal is pending, issues a stay pending appeal. 28 U.S.C. §158(d)(2)(D). Lastly, the revised §158 provides that a request for a certification for a direct appeal "shall be made not later than 60 days after the entry of the judgment, order or decree." 28 U.S.C. §158(d)(2)(E).