Keeping Up with Technology Section 332 and the Consumer Privacy Ombudsman
[…] The law and the practice of law must necessarily evolve as technology does...

Another consideration is the timing imposed by §332: A CPO shall be appointed not later than five days prior to the sale hearing. In the often fast-paced sale of assets under §363, and especially in complex cases, it is difficult to see how much a CPO can reasonably accomplish in such a short timeframe.

A third concern for a CPO is the potential risk of liability. Section 332 states that a CPO "shall not disclose any personally identifiable information obtained by the ombudsman under this title." 11 U.S.C. §332(c). The Code does not differentiate between willful or negligent disclosure and doesn't specifically provide a remedy for a violation of subsection (c), but also doesn't specifically insulate the CPO from liability for any particular type of disclosure.