Of Precedents and Bankruptcy Court Independence Is a Bankruptcy Court Bound by a Decision of a Single District Court Judge in a Multi-judge District
[…] Gaylor (In re Gaylor), 123 B.R. 236, 241-43 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1991).4 "Precedent and the Assertion of Bankruptcy Court Autonomy" at 191. Judge Proctor recognized that the "leading argument...that bankruptcy courts are not so bound is that bankruptcy courts operate as a unit of the district court, but on a different level." Shunnarah, 268 B.R. at 661 (citing In re Shattuc Cable Corp., 138 B.R. 557, 565 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1992)); 28 U.S.C. §151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for the district.").

Judge Proctor quoted from Shattuc for the proposition that "[a]lthough the district court does hold appellate jurisdiction [28 U.S.C. §158(a)], it is not a 'higher court' in the sense that the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal are higher courts."