Preemption and the Bankruptcy Code Lessons from Sherwood Partners Inc. v. Lycos Inc.
[…] It is expected that the Bankruptcy Reform Act will send debtors and creditors searching for alternative state statutes to seek redress of their rights.

The Decision

Sherwood Partners Inc. became the assignee for the benefit of creditors of Thinklink Corp. In this capacity, Sherwood commenced a lawsuit against Lycos Inc. for recovery of a $1 million preferential transfer pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §1800(b). This statute provides that:

[t]he assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors...may recover any transfer of property of the assignor:
  1. to or for the benefit of a creditor;
  2. for or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made;
  3. made while the assignor was insolvent;
  4. made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment...and
  5. that enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.5
Lycos removed the lawsuit to federal court on diversity grounds, where the district court granted summary judgment to Sherwood Partners. Lycos appealed.