Priority of U.S. Government Claims in Non-bankruptcy Proceedings The Application of 31 U.S.C. 3713
[…] Priority of U.S. Government Claims in Non-bankruptcy Proceedings The Application of 31 U.S.C. 3713

Priority of U.S. Government Claims in Non-bankruptcy Proceedings The Application of 31 U.S.C. 3713

Journal Issue: 
Column Name: 
Journal Article: 
An often-overlooked statute that takes precedence over general unsecured creditor claims in out-of-court insolvencies is found at 31 U.S.C. 3713. The statute reads as follows:

1. (a)(1) A claim of the U.S. government shall be paid first when:
A. a person indebted to the government is insolvent; and
(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
B. the estate of the deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
2. (a) This subsection does not apply to a case under Title 11.
(b) A representative of a person or estate (except a trustee acting under Title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or the estate before paying a claim of the U.S. government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the government.

Simply put, in non-bankruptcy insolvencies, the U.S. government's claim is entitled to priority over any creditor claim except for those claims of properly perfected lien (secured) creditors.2 The statute also applies whether the government's claim is liquidated or not.3