Reclamation Rights Trumped by UCCs Floating Inventory Security Interest
[…] Reclamation Rights Trumped by UCCs Floating Inventory Security Interest

Reclamation Rights Trumped by UCCs Floating Inventory Security Interest

Journal Issue: 
Column Name: 
Journal Article: 

Unsecured trade creditors, facing the prospect of an insolvent customer bankruptcy, could previously take solace that their state law reclamation rights might yield them a greater recovery on their claims. An unpaid seller's reclamation rights arise under §2-702(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which states as follows:

Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent, he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within 10 days after their receipt....

Section 546(c) of the Bankruptcy Code recognizes state law reclamation rights. Section 546(c)(1) states that a trade creditor satisfying the state law requirements for reclamation under UCC §2-702(2), as well as the additional requirements for reclamation contained in §546(c), has a valid reclamation claim. These additional requirements include the creditor sending a written reclamation demand within either 10 days of the debtor's receipt of the goods, or if the 10-day period expires after the bankruptcy filing, within 20 days of receipt.

If a trade creditor satisfies all of the state and bankruptcy requirements for reclamation, the bankruptcy court could order the buyer to return the goods. Alternatively, the court could deny reclamation, conditioned on granting the trade creditor a substitute remedy consisting of either a replacement lien in other assets of the debtor to secure payment of the reclamation claim, or an administrative expense claim in the amount of the reclamation claim, with priority over the claims of all pre-petition unsecured creditors.

The problem lies in UCC §2-702(3). It states that a seller's right of reclamation is subject to the rights of a buyer in the ordinary course or other good-faith purchaser. Under the definition of UCC Article 1 (UCC §§1-201(32) and (33) and revised UCC §§1-201(b)(29) and (30)), a purchaser includes a creditor holding a security interest or lien.