Representation of Small-Business Concerns on Creditors Committees
[…] Small Business Concerns under the Small Business Act

The Small Business Act (SBA), 15 U.S.C. §631 et seq., sets forth the criteria for an enterprise to qualify as a "small-business concern" in §632. The business must inter alia be an enterprise that is (1) independently owned and operated, and (2) not dominant in its field of operation. A small-business concern may also be engaged in the business of agriculture or farming. However, to be deemed a small-business agricultural concern, the enterprise must have annual gross receipts that are less than $750,000.3

Additionally, §632(a)(2) of the SBA provides that the administrator4 may "specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern." Under the statute, the agency can promulgate regulations that take into account the size and additional criteria such as "employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof or other appropriate factors" when determining whether an enterprise qualifies as a