Supreme Court Decision May Enhance Federal Jurisdiction over Bankruptcy Sale Disputes
[…] Id. at 812. In Grable & Sons, the Court emphasized language from Merrell Dow expressing concern about an influx of state-law tort cases into federal court. Grable & Sons, 125 S.Ct. at 2371.

12 Grable & Sons, 125 S.Ct. at 2368.

13 Id.

14 28 U.S.C. §1441(a) permits removal of any civil action "of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction," which includes federal-question cases under 28 U.S.C. §1331.

15 28 U.S.C. §1452 permits removal of a claim or cause of action to federal district court "if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under §1334 of this title."

16 Among the requirements for mandatory abstention under §1334(c)(2) is the requirement that "an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section."

17 See, e.g., Flora v.