Tax-abatement Issues in Bankruptcy
[…] Brewery Inc. v. United States, 33 F.3d 589 (6th Cir. 1994). Moreover, willful neglect does not depend on specific intent to defraud the government. McTyre Trucking, 223 B.R. at 592 (citation omitted). "A taxpayer can establish reasonable cause by making a satisfactory showing that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of the taxes, but nevertheless was either unable to pay or would have suffered an undue hardship if it had paid on the due date." Brewery Inc. v. United States, 33 F.3d 589, 592 (6th Cir. 1994); 26 C.F.R. §301.6651-1(c). Moreover, §301.6651-1(c)(2) provides:

In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability, consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer has failed to pay.
As such, in situations where funds were not paid to or deposited with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) (such as trust fund taxes), "the facts and circumstances required to establish reasonable cause must be particularly compelling." Id.