The Inapplicability of Means Testing to Cases Converted to Chapter 7
[…] Accordingly, reference to §301 further supports the conclusion that the means-testing provisions of §707(b) do not apply to cases filed originally under chapter 11 or 13 and converted to chapter 7.

The same general analysis outlined above with respect to the means-testing provisions of §707(b) applies equally to the liability provisions of §707(b)(4)(A).38 To begin with, it is clear that §707(b)(4)(A) does not apply outside the chapter 7 context. By its terms, §707(b)(4)(A) applies to "the action of an attorney for the debtor in filing a case under this chapter"—meaning chapter 7.39 Similarly, §103(b) expressly provides that the provisions of subchapters I of chapter 7, including §707(b), apply "only" in a case under chapter 7.40