When a Securities Brokerage Firm Goes Broke A Primer on the Securities Investment Protection Act of 1970
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(a)(2)(A) (West 2005).
9 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(a)(1)(A) (West 2005).
10 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(c)(2) (West 2005).
11 15 U.S.C. §78ggg (West 2005).
12 15 U.S.C. §78ggg(b).
13 See Guttman, Egon, 28A Modern Securities Transfers §20:7 (3d
ed. 2005).
14 See Id. (citing S. Rep. No. 1218, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1970). See, also, S. Rep. No. 763, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1978)).
15 The fund is authorized under 15 U.S.C. §78ddd(a) (West 2005).
16 15 U.S.C. §78lll(5) (under SIPA, the term “debtor” means “a member of SIPC with respect to whom an application for a protective decree has been filed under §78eee(a)(3)...”) (West 2005).
17 See 15 U.S.C. §§78ccc and 78fff-3(a) (West 2005).
18 See 15 U.S.C. §§78ddd(c) and (d).
19 See 15 U.S.C. §78ddd(f), (g) and (h).
20 See 15 U.S.C. §78 lll(2) (West 2005).