When a Securities Brokerage Firm Goes Broke A Primer on the Securities Investment Protection Act of 1970
[…] (West 2005).
3 See SIPC v. Ambassador Church Finance/Development Group Inc., 788 F.2d 1208, 1210 (6th Cir. 1986) cert. denied sub nom, Pine Street Baptist Church v. SIPC, 479 U.S. 850 (1986) (“essentially, a liquidation under the SIPA is a bankruptcy proceeding”). Indeed, SIPA expressly mandates that a liquidation proceeding under SIPA shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11 to the extent such provisions are consistent with the provisions of SIPA. See 78ffff(b).
4 11 U.S.C. §748 (“As soon as practicable after the date of the order for relief, the trustee shall reduce to money, consistent with good market practice, all securities held as property of the estate, except for customer name securities delivered or reclaimed under §751 of this title”).
5 See, generally, Joo, Thomas W., “Who Watches the Watchers? The Securities Investor Protection Act, Investor Confidence and the Subsidization of Failure,” 72 S. Cal. L. Rev. 1071, 1074 (1999) (hereafter “Joo”).
6 See In re Primeline Sec.