When a Securities Brokerage Firm Goes Broke A Primer on the Securities Investment Protection Act of 1970
[…] D. N.J. 1986) (“the 1978 amendments to SIPA were intended to serve two major objectives. First, Congress intended that customer accounts be reconstituted as they existed on the filing date to the greatest extent practicable, and therefore that securities, rather than cash, be distributed to customers”).
67 See Joo, 72 S. Cal. L. Rev. at 1112 (“SIPA attempts to satisfy customer net equity claims with securities as much as possible, even to the extent of using the proceeds of customer property or SIPC advances to purchase them for the customer, regardless of their value”).
68 11 U.S.C. §748 (“as soon as practicable after the date of the order for relief, the trustee shall reduce to money, consistent with good market practice, all securities held as property of the estate, except for customer name securities delivered or reclaimed under §751 of this title”).
69 See 11 U.S.C §750 (West 2005).
70 See Joo, 72 S. Cal. L. Rev. at 1074.

Journal Date: 
Wednesday, February 1, 2006