When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle Dont Forget about the Common-Law Storage Lien
[…] Under §9-333 of Revised Article 93 (RA9), the warehouseman’s lien, being possessory, has “priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.” In other words, RA9 provides that if the possessory lien derives from common law, or derives from a statute that is silent as to the lien’s subordination to existing security interests, then the possessory lien has priority over a previously perfected security interest.4

In our scenario, our warehouseman has asserted a lien under the UCC, so the lien derives from statute. But §7-209(c) of the UCC has the “provides otherwise” language, which may trigger subordination of the warehouse lien since a lien is only “effective against any person that so entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by the bailor to a good-faith purchaser for value would have been valid.” UCC §7-209(c). Thus, our warehouseman’s lien is not effective as against the secured party unless the circumstances surrounding deposit of the goods to the warehouseman was such that “a pledge by the [customer] to a good-faith purchaser for value would have been valid.”5 Likewise, our warehouseman’s lien is not effective against a security interest held by the secured lender unless the secured lender so entrusted the customer with possession of the goods that a pledge of the goods by the customer would have given a “hypothetical bona fide pledgee” priority over