When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle Dont Forget about the Common-Law Storage Lien
[…] However, the lien is possessory, and the warehouseman loses his lien on any goods he voluntarily delivers. UCC §7-209(e). Likewise, an unjustifiable refusal to deliver the goods may result in loss of the lien. Id.

But what is the priority of the warehouseman’s lien in relation to the secured lender’s lien? Under §9-333 of Revised Article 93 (RA9), the warehouseman’s lien, being possessory, has “priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.” In other words, RA9 provides that if the possessory lien derives from common law, or derives from a statute that is silent as to the lien’s subordination to existing security interests, then the possessory lien has priority over a previously perfected security interest.4