Zero Tolerance for Commercial Bankruptcy Fraud: Bankruptcy Metrics Dictate that Forewarned Is Forearmed
[…] Chronicle on the Frauds

Three years after the enactment of "The Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002 (Act),"6 the spectacular displays of accounting and bankruptcy fraud continue. The Act governs the destruction, alteration or falsification of records upon federal investigation and bankruptcy, and provides that "whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies or makes a false entry in any record or document...with the intent to impede, obstruct or influence the investigation" can expect a 20-year sentence. Also, the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §1520 address the destruction of corporate audit records, and "any accountant who conducts an audit of an issuer of securities...shall maintain all audit or review workpapers for a period of five years."

Perhaps the most succinct comment on accounting and bankruptcy fraud comes from Warren Buffett, the investment entrepreneur, when he said "earnings can be pliable as putty when a charlatan heads the company reporting them."