Chapter 11 Gives Retirees More Than They Bargained For
[…] [1] Indus. Div. of the Commc’n Workers of America v. Visteon Corp. (In re Visteon Corp.), 612 F.3d 210, 212 (3d Cir. 2010) (holding Visteon obligated to continue retiree benefit payments through chapter 11 bankruptcy until court order or agreement).

[2] Id. at 213.

[3] Id. at 214.

[4] Id. at 232. It must be noted that the Third Circuit distinguished these retiree health benefits from those pension benefits covered by ERISA. Therefore, the debtor in Visteon did not have to comply with ERISA.

[5] 11 U.S.C § 1114(e)(1)(2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits . . . ”).

[6] Id.

[7] See In re Visteon Corp., 612 F.3d at 212 (3d Cir. 2010) (holding Visteon obligated to continue retiree benefit payments through chapter 11 bankruptcy until court order or agreement).

[8] See LTV Steel Co. v.