Court May Remove Trustee Sua Sponte
[…] [3]

  The court found that she had lied under oath concerning her relationship with the creditor and removed her as trustee.

[4]

  On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit held that bankruptcy judges possess the power to remove a trustee for lying under oath, sua sponte, after notice and a hearing.

[5]

The issue is whether a court has the power to remove a trustee sua sponte when cause exists.  Bankruptcy Code § 324 states, “The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.”

[6]

  In most cases, a “party in interest” makes the motion to remove a trustee.

[7]

  Further, Bankruptcy Code § 1109(b), which has been applied in Chapter 7, defines “party in interest” to include the debtor, trustee or creditor, but does not expressly include a judge.

[8]