Establishing Recognition of a Foreign Bankruptcy Proceeding Under Chapter 15
[…] Additionally, the Fifth Circuit held the proceeding did not qualify as a foreign nonmain proceeding.[11] The Fifth Circuit also determined establishment for an individual for a first time. Unlike the presumption provided for foreign main proceedings under section 1516(c), inquiry into a foreign nonmain proceeding presents an essentially factual question.[12] Section 1502(5) defines a foreign nonmain proceeding as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”[13] An establishment is “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”[14] The Fifth Circuit equated a place of business with having a “secondary residence or possibly a place of employment in the country where the receiver claims that he has an establishment.”[15]   Similar to the determination of COMI, the relevant time period to determine whether a debtor has an