Establishing Recognition of a Foreign Bankruptcy Proceeding Under Chapter 15
[…] The Fifth Circuit also set forth the test for determining the COMI of an individual debtor. Section 1502 defines a foreign main proceeding as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”[5] Although chapter 15 provides no formal definition for COMI, section 1516(c) states that an individual’s “habitual residence” is presumed to be the COMI.[6] Foreign courts have likened “habitual residence” to the concept of domicile, which is established by “physical presence in a location