Free and Clear Sale Power Limited
[…] [37]

See In re PW, 391 B.R. at 43 (“Although this view leads to a relatively small role for paragraph (5), we are no effectively writing it out of the Code.”). The B.A.P. went on to justify its conclusion by conceiving several examples that would fit this narrow reading of § 363(f)(5). See id.

[38]

See In re PW, 391 B.R. at 43–45.  Section 1206 reads: “After notice and a hearing, in addition to the authorization contained in section 363(f), the trustee in a case under this chapter may sell property under section 363(b) and (c) free and clear of any interest in such property of an entity other than the estate if the property is farmland, farm equipment, or property used to carry out a commercial fishing operation (including a commercial fishing vessel), except that the proceeds of such sale shall be subject to such interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1206 (2006).  The B.A.P. concluded that, in order to rectify what would be a conflict between § 1206 and § 363(f), section 363(f)(5) would need to be construed narrowly. See In re PW, 391 B.R. at 44–45.

[39]

See id. at 45

[40]