Hedging Anticipated Contingency Fees is Deemed Impermissible Fee Sharing
[…] [3]

  In exchange, the lender would receive the actual amount of contingency fees awarded, up to $10,000,000.00.

[4]

  If the contingency fees were to exceed $10,000,000.00, the counsel and consultant would share the fees in excess of that amount.

[5]

  Moreover, the lender agreed to waive any right to object to the Trustee’s settlement or other disposition of the adversary proceeding.

[6]

  The Court concluded that this arrangement constituted impermissible “sharing” of fees within the meaning of §504, and denied the motion to approve the transaction.

[7]

Fee sharing among attorneys is generally prohibited under the Bankruptcy Code unless the relationship falls within one of the narrow exceptions.

[8]

  Under §504 of the Code, “a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share—(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or (2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.”

[9]