IRS Setoff Rights Not Limited to Priority Taxes
[…] [9]

  The proper treatment of that setoff right in bankruptcy is unclear because of a conflict between sections 522(c) and section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code.  Section 522 allows the debtor to exempt certain assets, and section 522(c) states that exempt assets may not be liable during or after the bankruptcy proceeding for any debt that arose before the case, with some limited exceptions.

[10]

  One of these exceptions “specifically subjects these exemptions to pre-petition, priority claims,”

[11]

which is why priority debt is not barred from setoff by section 522.

[12]

  Courts permitting setoff of non-priority debt look to section 553, which provides that Title 11 “does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt . . .” that arose before the commencement of the case against debt that also arose before the commencement of the case.

[13]

  These courts reason that “the clear and unambiguous language of [section] 553(a)”

[14]