Lien Preservation Does Not Give Trustee Right To Collect Debt
[…] Morris limits the trustee’s power and along with older cases like Robinson v. Howard Bank (In re Kors, Inc.)

[15]

makes the trustee’s argument a difficult one.



[1]

516 F.3d 1207 (10th Cir. 2008).

[2]

  See 11 U.S.C § 551 (2006); 11 U.S.C. § 544 (2006).

[3]

Morris v. St. John’s Nat’l Bank, 516 F.3d 1207, 1208 (10th Cir. 2008)

[4]

Id.

[5]

“Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C §551 (2006); see also 3 Colliers on Bankruptcy ¶544.02, at 544–5 (Alan N. Resnick et al. eds., 15th ed.