Mandatory Mediation Expanded
[…] [7]

11 U.S.C. § 1104 (1994).

[8]

11 U.S.C. § 1106 (1994).

[9]

Ralph R. Mabey, et al., Expanding the Reach of Alternative Dispute Resolution in Bankruptcy: The Legal and Practical Bases for the Use of Mediation, 46 S.C L. Rev. 1261, 1296 (1994–1995).

[10]

Lisa A. Lomax, Alternative Dispute Resolution in Bankruptcy: Rule 9019 and Bankruptcy Mediation Programs, 68 Am. Banrkr. L.J. 55, 70 (Winter, 1994).

[11]

28 U.S.C. § 473 (1994)

[12]

J. Thomas Corbett, Mediation, Bankruptcy and the Bankruptcy Administrator, 65 Ala. Lawyer  400, 400 (Nov. 2004).

[13]

28 U.S.C. § 651 (1998).  The relevant portion, § 651(b) reads:

 

“Each United States district court shall authorize, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions, including adversary proceedings in bankruptcy, in accordance with this chapter, except that the use of arbitration may be authorized only as provided in section 654. Each United States district court shall devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), to encourage and promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its district.” (emphasis added)

 

[14]

Newsome, supra note 5, at 978.

[15]

U.S. Bankr. Court E.D. Mich. Local Rules § 7016-1(c).