Master Repurchase Agreement Penetrates the Automatic Stay
[…] [16]

Discussing the impact that these repurchase agreements have on both US and global markets, the Court found it essential to enforce their liquidity and exclude them from the automatic stay provision in order to protect the financial markets from the risk that the debtor’s default might cause a cascading series of counter-party bankruptcies if the counter-parties were unable to promptly liquidate the contracts.

[17]



[1]

American Home Mortgage Inv. Corp. v. Lehman Bros. Inc. (In re American Home Mortgage Holdings, Inc.), 388 B.R. 69 (Bankr. D. Del. 2008).

[2]

11 U.S.C. § 101(47) (2006) (redefining repurchase agreements to include “mortgage related securities . . . mortgage loans, interests in mortgage related securities or mortgage loans”).

[3]

11 U.S.C. § 559 (2006) (establishing that “[t]he exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant . . . to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a repurchase agreement because of [an ipso facto condition] shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited” by the Bankruptcy Code).

[4]

11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(7) (2006) (providing that a non-debtor party in a repurchase agreement is excluded from the automatic stay provision in Section 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code).

[5]

Bevill, Bresler & Schulman Asset Mgmt. Corp. v.