Severance Compensation is Earned on Termination for Section 507(a)(4) Priority
[…] Section 507(a)(4) grants a fourth priority to “unsecured claims . . . earned within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition . . . for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay earned by an individual.”[6] The Fourth Circuit considered the meaning of the term “earned” as used in section 507(a)(4) and took the view that “earned” means “to come to be duly worthy of or entitled [to]” rather than “receive as equitable return for work done or services rendered.”[7] Because