The Factors Considered by the Bankruptcy Court when Determining Proper Venue
[…] as the principal place of business for at least 180 days preceding the petition date, that assertion contradicts prior sworn statements, record evidence, and a federal court opinion.”[8] The FL Bankruptcy Court cited Bankruptcy Rule 1014 and 28 U.S.C. § 1408 as the basis for its decision.[9]Bankruptcy Rule 1014 states in pertinent part, “[i]f a petition is filed in the proper [or improper] district, the court . . . may transfer the case to any other district if the court determines that the transfer is in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”[10] Furthermore, Section 1408 of title 28 provides that the appropriate venue for cases under title 11 is the district “in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business . . . or principal assets . . . of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement.”[11]

The FL Bankruptcy Court ultimately determined that venue was appropriate in the Southern District of New York.