The Fifth Circuit Holds Trustee Personally Liable for Failure to Remit State Sales Tax
[…] L. Rev. 525, 537 (2003) (“[T]he Code does not mention personal liability of a trustee.”).

[9] See In re Texas Pig Stands, 610 F.3d at 943. Sections 959 and 960 require that a trustee comply with laws outside of the Bankruptcy Code. See 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (2006) (“[A] trustee . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.”); 28 U.S.C. § 960(a) (2006) (“Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.”).

[10] See In re Tex. Pig Stands, Inc., 610 F.3d at 943. In Part B of the opinion, the court examined the trustee's liability under the trust agreement.