The Presumption Against Patient Care Ombudsman
[…] In re Valley Health Sys., 381 B.R. at 761.

[9]

 In re Valley Health System, 381 B.R. at 765.

[10]

Id.

[11]

See Samuel R. Maizel, The First Year of the Patient Care Ombudsman in Review: Part 1, 26 Am. Bankr. Inst. J. 18, 18 (2007) (referring to date in which section 333 became effective). 

[12]

11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) (stating “[i]f the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case”).

[13]

See Timothy M. Lupinacci & Eric L. Pruitt, New Player at the Health Care Reorganization Table: Practical Implications of the Patient Care Ombudsman, 24 Am. Bankr. Inst. J. 26, 56 (2005) (citing 105 Cong. Rec. S3129 (daily ed. Apr. 2. 1998) (statement of Sen. Grassley)).

[14]

See Id.