The Tax Man Cometh Plan Confirmation Does Not Free Responsible Officers From Trust Fund Recovery
[…] As a result, it is sound advice to any responsible officer to honor payroll tax obligations.

 


[1] 644 F.3d 952 (9th Cir. 2011).

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (2006) (stating “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.”)

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (providing any responsible person required to collect and pay payroll taxes who fails to do so may be assessed a penalty equal to the total amount of payroll tax evaded).      

[4] In re J.J. Re–Bar Corp., 644 F.3d 952, 956–57.

[5] 961 F.2d 867 (9th Cir. 1992).