What’s Done is Done: A Confirmation Order is Final Even When Fraud is Alleged
[…] [1] In re Apex Long Term Acute Care-Katy, L.P., 599 B.R.  314, 322 (S.D. Texas 2019)

[2] Id. at 315.

[3] Id.

[4] Id. at 321.

[5] Id. at 315.

[6] Id. at 314–15.

[7] Id. at 315.

[8] Id. at 321.

[9] Id. at 319.

[10] See Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1144.04[2] (16th ed.).

[11] Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶1144.04[2] (16th ed.); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (2012) (“On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation . . . the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.”).

[12] In re Apex Long Term Acute Care-Katy, L.P., 599 B.R. at 321.

[13] Id. at 321–22.

[14] See id. at 322 (emphasizing that even if Claimants’ claim was an independent claim, it “is an undeniable attack on the confirmation order”).

[15] Id.