When Federal Laws Collide Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code versus the WARN Act
[…] [1] See In re Century City Doctors Hosp. LLC, No. LA08-23328SB, 2009 WL 2567021 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2009).
[2] Id. at *1.
[3] Id.; 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(12) (2006).   
[4] See In re Century City Doctors Hosp., 2009 WL 2567021, at *1.
[5] See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (2000) (“An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . .”).
[6] See 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1)(A).
[7] See In re Century City Doctors Hosp., 2009 WL 2567021, at *1.
[8] See Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of United Healthcare Sys., Inc. v. United Healthcare Sys., Inc.