Ethical Issues of Remote Practice: Remote Clients, and Debtor’s Counsel’s Duty to Investigate
[…] Conclusion

While the shift to remote practice in consumer bankruptcy cases has raised ethical and practical challenges, it has also introduced new opportunities. By embracing modernization and adapting their investigative techniques, debtor's counsel can continue to fulfill their legal, ethical and professional obligations under the Bankruptcy Code and Rules. With the duty to investigate at the forefront, attorneys can navigate this evolving landscape while providing effective and efficient legal representation to their clients, ultimately improving access to the bankruptcy system.


[1] 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2) provides the following:

A debt relief agency shall not make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading[.]

11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(4)(D) provides that an attorney who signs a petition affirms that he or she has conducted a diligent inquiry and is not aware of any inaccuracies in the information within the client's petition.