The Not-so-Certain Right of Intervention Under 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b)
[…] [9] In addition, these rules and statutes typically grant an unconditional right of intervention only to the U.S. and its agencies, and not to private parties, such as a creditors’ committee. [10] With those principles in mind, these courts hold that by including the word “case” and not “proceeding” in § 1109(b), Congress intended to exclude adversary proceedings from the statute. [11]

The bankruptcy court in Dillworth agreed with that narrow interpretation. The court also found the § 307 of the Bankruptcy Code further supported that view. Section 307 provides that “[t]he United States Trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” [12] In enacting that section, Congress used both “case” and “proceeding” to set out the U.S. Trustee’s rights.