Enforceability of Limits on Security Interests in Intellectual Property Licenses
[…] Under UCC §9-301(1), while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs "perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." For registered organizations12 then, the choice between conflicting versions of §9-408 is fairly clear-cut, as such a choice applies to perfection and priority.