Enforceability of Limits on Security Interests in Intellectual Property Licenses
[…] See California Commercial Code §9102(61), Delaware Title 6 §9-102(61), 810 ILCS 5/9_102(61), Texas Business and Commerce Code §9.102(62) and New York UCC §9-102(61) (uniform definition but located in different subsection in Texas statute). Return to article

7 See California Commercial Code §9406(d), Delaware Title 6 §9-406(d), 810 ILCS 5/9_406(d), Texas Business and Commerce Code §9.406(d) and New York UCC §9-406(d). Return to article

8 UCC §9-406(e) limits the application of §9-406(d) to the sale of a promissory note or payment intangible. See California Commercial Code §9406(e), Delaware Title 6 §9-406(e), 810 ILCS 5/9_406(e), Texas Business and Commerce Code §9.406(e) and New York UCC §9-406(e). UCC §9-408(b) limits the application of§9-408(a) to payment intangibles "only if the security interest arises out of the sale of the payment intangible or promissory note." See California Commercial Code §9408(b), Delaware Title 6 §9-408(b), 810 ILCS 5/9_408(b), Texas Business and Commerce Code §9.408(b) and New York UCC §9-408(b). Return to article