Non-assignable Rights Contracts and Leases as Collateral Under Revised Article 9
[…] The secured party's right to "enforce" its security interest is noticeably absent from the §9-408(a) and (c) override of anti-assignment provisions. This omission was intentional and was designed to strike a balance that permitted the assignment of the debtor's rights without adversely affecting the interests of the non-debtor party to the contract, permit, license, franchise, etc.7

Section 9-408(d) explicitly states that the creation of a security interest in such a non-assignable right "does not entitle the secured party to enforce the security interest in the...general intangible." See §9-408(d)(6). In addition, the section spells out several of the specific limitations on the secured party's enforcement rights.