Non-assignable Rights Contracts and Leases as Collateral Under Revised Article 9
[…] As comment 2 to §9-408 states:

Even if the secured party takes possession of the computers on the debtor's default, the debtor would remain free to remove the software from the computer, load it on another computer and continue to use it, if the license so permits.

What is the value of such an interest? Outside of bankruptcy, it could have value if the licensor is willing to recognize the security interest and consent to an assignment to the purchaser at the UCC foreclosure sale. In addition, the right to proceeds may have value in some cases.