The Duty to File Tax Returns under BAPCPA
[…] Consumer debtors had difficulty in producing or paying for the preparation of tax returns, and corporate debtors avoided tax compliance by not filing business tax returns or making tax deposits. One of the principal purposes of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA) was to ensure tax compliance.

As an initial matter, BAPCPA amended 28 U.S.C. §960 (an officer's responsibility to file tax returns under the authority of a U.S. court) to comport with changes to the Code under BAPCPA by adding subsections (b) and (c) regarding the payment of taxes. Section 960(a) requires that:

(a) Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all federal, state and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.

See also 26 U.S.C. §§6011, 6012.

New Code §1308 provides that on the first setting of the §341 meeting, the debtor is required to file all pre-petition tax returns that were due within four years preceding the petition date.