Board of Directors

Officers & Executive Committee

Alane A. Becket
Chair
Becket & Lee, LLP
Malvern, Pa.

Alane A. Becket
Robert P. Reynolds

Robert P. Reynolds
President
Reynolds, Reynolds & Little, LLC
Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Immediate Past President
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Tex.)
Dallas

Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Hon. Kevin J. Carey (ret.)

Hon. Kevin J. Carey (ret.)
President—Elect
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Philadelphia

Douglas L. Lutz
Vice President—Education
Frost Brown Todd LLC
Cincinnati

Douglas L. Lutz
Lisa Sommers Gretchko

Hon. Lisa Sommers Gretchko
Vice President—Publications
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.)
Detroit

Hon. Michelle M. Harner
Vice President—Research/Grants
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Md.)
Baltimore

Michelle M. Harner
Christopher A. Ward

Christopher A. Ward
Vice President—Development
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE

Jerry M. Markowitz
Vice President—Membership
Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog, PA
Miami

Jerry M. Markowitz
Stephen D. Lerner

Stephen D. Lerner
Vice President—International Affairs
Squire Patton Boggs
Cincinnati

Thomas M. Horan
Vice President—Communication & Information Technology
Cozen O'Connor
Wilmington, Del.

Thomas Michael Horan
Eve H. Karasik

Eve H. Karasik
Vice President-Diversity & Inclusion
Levene, Neale, Bender, Yoo & Brill, LLP
Los Angeles

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood
Secretary
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. N.H.)
Concord

Bruce A. Harwood
Soneet R. Kapila

Soneet R. Kapila
Treasurer
KapilaMukamal, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Hon. Michael A. Fagone
Executive Committee At Large
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Me.)
Bangor

Michael A. Fagone
William H. Henrich

William H. Henrich
Executive Committee At Large
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
New York

Franklind Davis Lea
Executive Committee At Large
Tactical Financial Consulting
Alpharetta, Ga.

Franklind Davis Lea
Amy A. Quackenboss

Amy A. Quackenboss
Executive Director
Alexandria, Va.

ABI Board Members

Eric W. Anderson
Eric W. Anderson
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Atlanta
Janet S. Baer
Hon. Janet S. Baer
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.)
Chicago
Steven M. Berman
Steven M. Berman
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Tampa
Michael L. Bernstein
Michael L. Bernstein
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
Washington D.C.
Hannah L. Blumenstiel
Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Cal.)
San Francisco
Jason S. Brookner
Jason S. Brookner
Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
Dallas
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Dawn M. Cica
Carlyon Cica Chtd.
Las Vegas
Patrick A. Clisham
Patrick A. Clisham
Engelman Berger, PC
Phoenix
Daniel P. Collins
Hon. Daniel P. Collins
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Ariz.)
Phoenix
H. David Cox
H. David Cox
Cox Law Group
Lynchburg, Va.
Hon. Robert D. Drain
Hon. Robert D. Drain
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.)
White Plains
Douglas M. Foley
Douglas M. Foley
McGuireWoods LLP
Washington, D.C.
Eric J. Fromme
Eric J. Fromme
Theodora Oringher PC
Costa Mesa, Calif.
Hon. John T. Gregg
Hon. John T. Gregg
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Mich.)
Grand Rapids
Paul R. Hage
Paul R. Hage
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
Southfield, Mich.
Ariane Holtschlag
Ariane Holtschlag
The Law Office of William J. Factor, Ltd.
Chicago
James R. Irving
James R. Irving
Dentons
Louisville, Ky.
Eric L. Johnson
Eric L. Johnson
Spencer Fane LLP
Kansas City, Mo.
Ericka F. Johnson
Ericka F. Johnson
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
Wilmington, Del.
Shanti M. Katona
Shanti M. Katona
Polsinelli PC
Wilmington, Del.
Jennifer B. Kimble
Jennifer B. Kimble
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
New York
Suzanne Koenig
Suzanne Koenig
SAK Management Services, LLC
Riverwoods, Ill.
Paul D. Leake
Paul D. Leake
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
New York
John W. Lucas
John W. Lucas
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
San Francisco
Eric D. Madden
Eric D. Madden
Reid Collins & Tsai LLP
Dallas
Jennifer M. McLemore
Jennifer M. McLemore
Williams Mullen
Richmond, Va.
Jennifer A. Meyerowitz
Jennifer A. Meyerowitz
Stretto
Irvine, Calif.
Erika Lynn Morabito
Erika L. Morabito
Foley & Lardner LLP
Washington, D.C.
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Epiq
New York
Victor Owens
Victor Owens
East West Bank
Pasadena, Calif.
James A. Peko
James A. Peko
Grant Thornton LLP
New York
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Los Angeles
Bradley D. Sharp
Bradley D. Sharp
Development Specialists, Inc.
Los Angeles
William K. Snyder
William K. Snyder
CR3 Partners, LLC
Dallas
Stephen A. Spitzer
Stephen A. Spitzer
AlixPartners LLP
New York
William S. Sugden
William S. Sugden
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta
Annerose Tashiro
Annerose Tashiro
Schultze & Braun GmbH & Co KG
Achern, Germany
James E. Van Horn
James E. Van Horn
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Washington, D.C.
Adrienne K. Walker
Adrienne K. Walker
Locke Lord LLP
Boston
Eric E. Walker
Eric E. Walker
Perkins Coie LLP
Chicago
Nancy J. Whaley
Nancy J. Whaley
Standing Chapter 13 Trustee
Atlanta
Donald A. Workman
Donald A. Workman
BakerHostetler
Washington, D.C.
Clifford A. Zucker
Clifford A. Zucker
FTI Consulting, Inc.
New York

Board Committees

Publications Committee:

Hon. Lisa Sommers Gretchko (VP)

Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel

Hon. Michael A. Fagone

Paul R. Hage

Ariane Holtschlag

Paul D. Leake

Eric E. Walker

Communications & Info. Technology Committee:

Thomas M. Horan (VP)

Eric W. Anderson

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood

Eric L. Johnson

Jennifer M. McLemore

Deirdre A. O'Connor

William K. Snyder

Education Committee:

Douglas L. Lutz (VP)

Hon. Janet S. Baer

Jason S. Brookner

Hon. Daniel P. Collins

H. David Cox

Ericka F. Johnson

Shanti M. Katona

Franklind Davis Lea

John W. Lucas

Adrienne K. Walker

Development Committee:

Christopher A. Ward (VP)

Steven M. Berman

Dawn M. Cica

Eric J. Fromme

Bradley D. Sharp

Donald A. Workman

Membership Committee:

Jerry M. Markowitz (VP)

John T. Gregg

James Robert Irving

Jennifer B. Kimble

Suzanne Koenig

Eric D. Madden

Jennifer M. Meyerowitz

Jeffrey M. Reisner

James E. Van Horn

Finance Committee:

Soneet R. Kapila (VP)

Michael L. Bernstein

Patrick A. Clisham

William H. Henrich

James A. Peko

Nancy J. Whaley

Clifford A. Zucker

Research Grant Committee:

Hon. Michelle M. Harner (VP)

Hon. Robert D. Drain

Erika L. Morabito

International Committee:

Stephen D. Lerner (VP)

Douglas M. Foley

Victor Owens

Stephen A. Spitzer

William S. Sugden

Annerose Tashiro