Officers & Executive Committee

Alane A. Becket

Alane A. Becket
Chairman
Becket & Lee LLP
Malvern, PA

Robert P. Reynolds

Robert P. Reynolds
President
Reynolds, Reynolds & Little, LLC
Tuscaloosa, AL

Barbara J. Houser

Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Immediate Past President
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Dallas, TX

Kevin J. Carey

Hon. Kevin J. Carey
President-elect
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Douglas L. Lutz

Douglas L. Lutz
Vice President-Education
Frost Brown Todd LLC
Cincinnati, OH

Christopher A. Ward

Christopher A. Ward
Vice President-Development
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE

Thomas Michael Horan

Thomas Michael Horan
Vice President-Comm & Info Tech
Cozen O'Connor
Garnet Valley, PA

Eve H. Karasik

Eve H. Karasik
Vice President-Diversity & Inclusion
Levene, Neale, Bender, Yoo & Brill, LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Stephen D. Lerner

Stephen D. Lerner
Vice President-International
Squire Patton Boggs
Cincinnati, OH

Jerry M. Markowitz

Jerry M. Markowitz
Vice President-Membership
Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog, P.A.
Miami, FL

Lisa Sommers Gretchko

Hon. Lisa Sommers Gretchko
Vice President-Publications
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Detroit, MI

Michelle M. Harner

Hon. Michelle M. Harner
Vice President-Research/Grants
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Maryland
Baltimore, MD

Bruce A. Harwood

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood
Secretary
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of New Hampshire
Concord, NH

Soneet R. Kapila

Soneet R. Kapila
Treasurer
KapilaMukamal, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, FL

Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA

Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA
Member
Tactical Financial Consulting
Alpharetta, GA

Michael A. Fagone

Hon. Michael A. Fagone
Member
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Maine
Bangor, ME

William H. Henrich

William H. Henrich
Member
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
New York, NY

Amy A. Quackenboss

Amy A. Quackenboss
Executive Director
American Bankruptcy Institute
Alexandria, VA

ABI Board Members

Eric W. Anderson
Eric W. Anderson
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Atlanta, GA
Janet S. Baer
Hon. Janet S. Baer
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
Chicago, IL
Steven M. Berman
Steven M. Berman
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Tampa, FL
Michael L. Bernstein
Michael L. Bernstein
Arnold & Porter
Washington, DC
Hannah L. Blumenstiel
Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of California
San Francisco, CA
Jason S. Brookner
Jason S. Brookner
Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
Dallas, TX
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Carlyon Cica Chtd.
Las Vegas, NV
Patrick A. Clisham
Patrick A. Clisham
Engelman Berger, PC
Phoenix, AZ
Daniel P. Collins
Hon. Daniel P. Collins
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Arizona, Phoenix Division
Phoenix, AZ
H. David Cox
H. David Cox
Cox Law Group
Lynchburg, VA
Robert D. Drain
Hon. Robert D. Drain
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, S.D.N.Y.
White Plains, NY
Douglas M. Foley
Douglas M. Foley
McGuireWoods LLP
Washington, DC
Eric J. Fromme
Eric J. Fromme
Pacheco & Neach, P.C.
Irvine, CA
John T. Gregg
Hon. John T. Gregg
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Michigan
Grand Rapids, MI
Paul R. Hage
Paul R. Hage
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
Southfield, MI
Ariane Holtschlag
Ariane Holtschlag
FactorLaw
Chicago, IL
James Robert Irving, Esq.
James Robert Irving, Esq.
Dentons Bingham Greenebaum
Louisville, KY
Eric L. Johnson
Eric L. Johnson
Spencer Fane LLP
Kansas City, MO
Ericka F. Johnson
Ericka F. Johnson
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
Wilmington, DE
Shanti M. Katona
Shanti M. Katona
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE
Jennifer B. Kimble
Jennifer B. Kimble
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Chappaqua, NY
Suzanne Koenig
Suzanne Koenig
SAK Management Services, LLC
Riverwoods, IL
Paul D. Leake
Paul D. Leake
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
New York, NY
John W. Lucas
John W. Lucas
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
San Francisco, CA
Eric D. Madden
Eric D. Madden
Reid Collins & Tsai LLP
Dallas, TX
Jennifer M. McLemore
Jennifer M. McLemore
Williams Mullen
Richmond, VA
Jennifer M. Meyerowitz
Jennifer M. Meyerowitz
Stretto
Atlanta, GA
Erika Lynn Morabito
Erika Lynn Morabito
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP (Parent Record)
Washington, DC
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Epiq
New York, NY
Victor Owens
Victor Owens
East West Bank
Pasadena, CA
James A. Peko
James A. Peko
Grant Thornton LLP
New York, NY
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Los Angeles, CA
Bradley D. Sharp
Bradley D. Sharp
Development Specialists, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA
William K. Snyder, CTP
William K. Snyder, CTP
CR3 Partners, LLC
Dallas, TX
Stephen Alexander Spitzer
Stephen Alexander Spitzer
AlixPartners LLP
Dix Hills, NY
William S. Sugden
William S. Sugden
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, GA
Annerose Tashiro
Annerose Tashiro
Schultze & Braun GmbH & Co KG
Achern, Germany
James E. Van Horn
James E. Van Horn
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Washington, DC
Adrienne K. Walker
Adrienne K. Walker
Locke Lord LLP
Boston, MA
Eric E. Walker
Eric E. Walker
Perkins Coie LLP
Chicago, IL
Nancy J. Whaley
Nancy J. Whaley
Nancy J. Whaley, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee
Atlanta, GA
Donald A. Workman
Donald A. Workman
BakerHostetler
Washington, DC
Clifford A. Zucker
Clifford A. Zucker
FTI Consulting, Inc.
New York, NY

Board Committees

Publications Committee:

Hon. Lisa Sommers Gretchko (VP)

Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel

Hon. Michael A. Fagone

Paul R. Hage

Ariane Holtschlag

Paul D. Leake

Eric E. Walker

Communications & Info. Technology Committee:

Thomas Michael Horan (VP)

Eric W. Anderson

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood

Eric L. Johnson

Jennifer M. McLemore

Deirdre A. O'Connor

William K. Snyder, CTP

Education Committee:

Douglas L. Lutz (VP)

Hon. Janet S. Baer

Jason S. Brookner

Hon. Daniel P. Collins

H. David Cox

Ericka F. Johnson

Shanti M. Katona

Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA

John W. Lucas

Adrienne K. Walker

Development Committee:

Christopher A. Ward (VP)

Steven M. Berman

Dawn M. Cica, Esq.

Eric J. Fromme

Bradley D. Sharp

Donald A. Workman

Membership Committee:

Jerry M. Markowitz (VP)

James Robert Irving, Esq.

Jennifer B. Kimble

Suzanne Koenig

Eric D. Madden

Jennifer M. Meyerowitz

Jeffrey M. Reisner

James E. Van Horn

Finance Committee:

Soneet R. Kapila (VP)

Michael L. Bernstein

Patrick A. Clisham

William H. Henrich

James A. Peko

Nancy J. Whaley

Clifford A. Zucker

Research Grant Committee:

Hon. Michelle M. Harner (VP)

Hon. Robert D. Drain

Hon. John T. Gregg

Erika Lynn Morabito

International Committee:

Stephen D. Lerner (VP)

Douglas M. Foley

Victor Owens

Stephen Alexander Spitzer

William S. Sugden

Annerose Tashiro